T W E N T Y T H I R D E D I T I O N
T H E B U I L D I N G C O N S E R VAT I O N D I R E C T O R Y 2 0 1 6
1 9 1
SPECIALISTS INDEX
O
Oakwrights Ltd........................................................... 50
Lisa Oestreicher...............................................135, 158
Oliver West and John Scott
Architects Limited.................................................. 19
O’Reilly Period Cornice Restoration
& Cleaning...............................................................167
Ornate Interiors Limited........................................167
Owlsworth I J P.................................................... 60, 61
P
P C A Consulting Engineers.................................... 43
P D P Green Consulting........................................... 19
P P I Y Ltd....................................................................... 19
P W P Architects.......................................................... 20
P Webb Roofing & Building Services Ltd........... 72
Paramount Platforms Ltd........................................ 47
Paul Tanner Associates............................................. 43
Paye Conservation
...........................................62, 91, 104, 146, 156, 167
Pegasus Planning Group Ltd................................. 27
Peregrine Bryant LLP................................................ 20
Period Property Solutions Building
Conservation Limited........................................... 62
The Perry Lithgow Partnership...........................164
Peter Codling Architects.......................................... 20
Peter Cox Ltd.............................................62, 146, 147
Peter Neale Blacksmiths........................................124
Philip A Gaches Plasterwork.............157, 168, 178
Philip Hughes Associates................................. 20, 35
Pierra Restoration...................................................... 92
Planning Heritage Ltd.............................................. 32
Plaster Restorations (UK) Ltd...............................168
Press & Starkey............................................................ 36
Priory Heritage Ltd............................................. 32, 35
Purcell............................................................................ 20
R
R Hilton & Co Ltd................................................. 31, 35
R J Smith & Co............................................................. 63
R M A Heritage............................................................ 32
Radley House Partnership Ltd............................... 20
Rainclear Systems Ltd............................................... 73
Ramboll......................................................................... 43
Recclesia Ltd................................................................ 92
Recclesia Stained Glass..........................................116
Refurb-a-Sash............................................................112
Refurbishment Projects Journal.........................183
Restorative Techniques..........................................144
Richard Coles Builders Ltd...................................... 63
Richard Crooks Partnership.................................... 20
Richard Griffiths Architects Ltd...................... 20, 21
Richard Ireland Plaster & Paint...................164, 167
Richard Rogers Conservation Limited
.........................................................104, 125, 157, 163
Robert Aagaard & Company.......................148, 149
Robert Kilgour Architects Ltd................................ 21
Robert Seymour Conservation............................. 21
Robin Kent Architecture & Conservation.......... 21
Rock Davidson Associates...................................... 33
Rodney Melville + Partners.................................... 21
Romark Interiors.......................................................174
The Rooflight Company........................................... 81
Roundhouse Building and Conservation.......... 50
Rundum Meir.............................................................117
Rupert Harris Conservation
......................................103, 104, 105, 125, 163, 174
Ian Russell..................................................................... 44
S
S F K Consulting.......................................................... 44
Saint-Gobain PAM UK Limited........................ 73, 74
Salisbury Cathedral Stained Glass.....................116
Sally Strachey Historic Conservation.........92, 104
Sandtoft Roof Tiles Ltd............................................. 79
Sandy & Co (Contractors) Limited........................ 63
Sandy Joinery............................................................114
Sash Restoration Co................................................113
Sash Window Consultancy...................................114
Sawyer & Fisher........................................................... 36
Scottish Lime Centre Trust....................................178
Selectaglaze Ltd.......................................................114
Shaw & Jagger Architects Ltd................................ 22
Shepley Engineers Limited...................................125
Simon Swann Associates Ltd
...........................................................92, 103, 104, 168
Skillington Workshop Ltd...............63, 92, 104, 168
Smithbrook Building Products Limited............. 80
Splitlath Building Conservation Ltd.......50, 62, 64
St Ann’s Gate Architects LLP.................................. 22
St Astier Natural Hydraulic Limes.......................139
St Swithuns Building & Conservation........64, 103
Staffordshire Restoration & Conservation........ 64
The Standard Patent Glazing Co Limited
................................................................................ 80, 82
Steel Window Service and Supplies Ltd
............................................................................114, 122
Steve Sherriff Stained and
Leaded Glass Specialists....................................115
Stone Central (NW) Ltd............................................ 92
Stone Edge Limited
................inside back cover, 66, 94, 112, 140, 146
Stonehealth Limited...............................................145
Stonewest Limited..................................................... 63
Stride Treglown Ltd...............................21, 22, 33, 35
Stuart Page Architect................................................ 21
Studio Astragal Ltd.................................................... 33
Sutton Timber..................................................107, 172
Swan Farm Studios Ltd.......................111, 157, 158
Synergy Bare Leaning & Bare................................. 36
Szerelmey Conservation.......................................... 93
T
T R A C Structural Ltd..............................................147
T R C Contracts Ltd.................................................... 64
Taliesin Conservation............................................... 65
Tatra Glass (UK).........................................................117
Taylor Pearce Restoration Services Limited
...........................................................94, 104, 146, 157
Tec Glass Ltd..............................................................121
Thwaites & Reed.......................................................125
Timber Framing and Conservation..................... 50
Timby Traditional Roofing...................................... 72
Topp & Co...................................................................125
Traditional Oak Carpentry...................................... 50
Treasure & Son Ltd............................................65, 111
Trendle Conservation......................66, 72, 103, 140
Turley Heritage.................................................... 32, 33
Twyford Lime Products..........................................140
U
Underwood &Weston Ltd...................................... 65
University of Bath.....................................................179
University of York.....................................................179
V
Valley Builders Ltd..................................................... 66
Verity & Beverley........................................................ 22
W
W C P (Whitworth Co-Partnership LLP)...... 22, 35
W P D Productions Ltd............................................. 68
W R Dunn & Co Ltd............................................. 23, 35
W Thomas Restorations Ltd........................112, 158
Ward & Co (Building Conservation) Ltd............. 67
Watson Bertram & Fell Ltd...................................... 23
Weald & Downland Open Air Museum
..............................................................23, 50, 107, 179
Weldon Contracts Limited...........................172, 173
Weldon Stone.............................................................. 94
West Meon Pottery...........................................80, 103
West Waddy ADP LLP............................................... 23
Sean Wheatley..........................................................168
Whippletree Hardwoods..............................107, 172
William Taylor Stonemasons........................... 68, 94
Williams Restoration..........................68, 94, 99, 146
Womersley’s Limited......................................135, 140
Woodhall Planning & Conservation Ltd............ 33
Woodhead Heritage.................................................. 68
Y
The York Glaziers Trust...........................................116
The York Handmade Brick Co Ltd.......................101