T W E N T Y T H I R D E D I T I O N
T H E B U I L D I N G C O N S E R VAT I O N D I R E C T O R Y 2 0 1 6
7
1
PROFESS IONAL SERV I CES
A full key to the two-character codes used in the product/service selector
tables which appear throughout the Directory can be found on our website at:
www.buildingconservation.com/home/pscodes.htmPROFESSIONAL
SERVICE
PROVIDERS
Design
Services
Survey &
Investigation
Development
Services
Pg
SCOTLAND
NORTH
WALES
MIDLANDS
EAST
SOUTH EAST
SOUTHWEST
EU
Martin Thomas Associates
fs
148
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Maybank Buildings
Conservation
hi po su cm
em
34
■ ■ ■
H
Mildred, Howells & Co
qs
36
■
■
The Morton Partnership Ltd ar
st su
43
■
L
N G M Surveys LLP
ms su
8
■ ■ ■ ■
H W
Nicholas Jacob Architects
ar
19
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Nicholson Price Associates
he po su
35
W
■
W
Nick Cox Architects
ar
19
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Lisa Oestreicher
pa
135
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Oliver West and John Scott
Architects Limited
ar
19
H
■ ■
Owlsworth I J P
ar
he ma
cm
60
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
P C A Consulting Engineers
st su
cm hs
43
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
P D P Green Consulting
ar ud ma po st cm da
hs pc
19
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
P P I Y Ltd
ar
hi ms nd
po su
aa da
hs
19
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
PW P Architects
ar
cm pc
20
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Paul Tanner Associates
st
43
H
Pegasus Planning Group Ltd
ed pc
27
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Peregrine Bryant LLP
ar id
20
■ ■ ■ ■
Peter Codling Architects
ar
su
20
■
Philip A Gaches Plasterwork id
157
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Philip Hughes Associates
he su
35
■
Planning Heritage Ltd
he
pc
32
W H
■ ■
Plaster Restorations (UK) Ltd
cm
168
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Press & Starkey
qs
36
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Priory Heritage Ltd
he ms su cm
32
■
L
Purcell
ar id hi su
aa pc
20
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
R Hilton & Co Ltd
pe su
cm pc
31
■ ■ ■
R M A Heritage
ud hi po
pc
32
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Radley House Partnership Ltd ar
20
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Ramboll
ae po st
43
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Richard Coles Builders Ltd
cm
63
H S
Richard Crooks Partnership ar id
cm
20
Y
Richard Griffiths Architects Ltd ar
po
cm da
21
■ ■ ■
Richard Ireland Plaster & Paint
he pa
167
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Robert Kilgour Architects Ltd ar
21
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Robert Seymour Conservation ar
21
■ ■
Robin Kent Architecture &
Conservation
ar
ae hi ms
po su
da hs
21
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Rock Davidson Associates
hi po
pc
33
■ ■
Rodney Melville + Partners
ar
he po
cm pc
21
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Ian Russell
nd st su
44
■ ■ ■
S F K Consulting
st
44
■
Sandy & Co (Contractors)
Limited
qs
63
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Sawyer & Fisher
cm qs
36
WY
■ ■ ■ ■
Scottish Lime Centre Trust
he ma
178
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Shaw & Jagger Architects Ltd ar
22
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
St Ann’s Gate Architects LLP ar
he hi po
su
da
22
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
St Swithuns Building &
Conservation
cm
64
■
Stone Central (NW) Ltd
ms su
92
■ ■ ■
Stone Edge Limited
ma
94
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Stonewest Limited
he hi ma
ms nd pa
pe po su
cm
63
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Stride Treglown Ltd
ar
po su
22
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Stuart Page Architect
ar id po su
21
■
S
Studio Astragal Ltd
po
pc
33
■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Synergy Bare Leaning & Bare
cm hs
qs
36
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Szerelmey Conservation
ma
93
■ ■
T R A C Structural Ltd
st
147
■
W L
■
Taylor Pearce Restoration
Services Limited
id
157
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Timber Framing and
Conservation
he
50
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Topp & Co
he
125
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Turley Heritage
ud po
pc
33
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
PROFESSIONAL
SERVICE
PROVIDERS
Design
Services
Survey &
Investigation
Development
Services
Pg
SCOTLAND
NORTH
WALES
MIDLANDS
EAST
SOUTH EAST
SOUTHWEST
EU
Verity & Beverley
ar
22
L
■
W C P (Whitworth
Co-Partnership LLP)
ar
su
lg pc
22
E
■ ■
W R Dunn & Co Ltd
ar
po su
cm hs
35
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Watson Bertram & Fell Ltd ar
su
23
■
Weald & Downland Open Air
Museum
hi
23
■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
West Waddy ADP LLP
ar ud po
cm hs
lg pc
23
■
H
■ ■
Woodhall Planning &
Conservation Ltd
ar ud hi po
pc
33
■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Woodhead Heritage
he hi
cm qs
68
Y E
KEY PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
Design services
ar architects
id interior designers & consultants
ud urban designers
Survey & investigation
ae archaeologists
dn dendrochronology
he heritage science & technology
hi
historical researchers
ma materials analysis
ms measured surveys
nd non-destructive investigations
pa paint research & analysis
pe photogrammetry
ph photographic services
po conservation plans & policy consultants
st structural engineers
su surveyors
tt structural timber testing
Development services
aa architectural technicians
cm project management
da access audits
ed environmental consultants
em estate management
fs fire safety consultants
hs health & safety
lg legal services
pc planning consultants
qs quantity surveyors
KEY REGION CODES
Region codes
North of
England N Cumbria, Durham and counties
to the north
W North West
Y Yorkshire and the Humber
Midlands E East Midlands
W West Midlands
East
E East Anglia
H Northern Home Counties
South East L Greater London
H Southern Home Counties
South West S Berks, Hants and Oxfordshire
W Glos, Wilts, Dorset and counties
to the west